GDPR

Data Subject Information Policy (GDPR)

The controller – the company EU Poultry s.r.o. (Ltd.) is responsible for personal data processing under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on personal data protection and on amendment and supplement of some acts (hereinafter referred to as act). Our data protection guidelines are in compliance with the applicable personal data protection law. This information policy explains the information pursuant to articles 13 and 14 of GDPR and/or Articles 19 and 20 of the act in a transparent and clear way.

  1. Data Controller – the controller is a company that determines the purpose and means of personal data processing:

Company name: EU Poultry s.r.o.

Address: Hlavná 1088, 925 03 Horné Saliby

Company ID: 50634721

Tax ID: 2120419477

VAT ID: SK2120419477

  1. Data subjects – natural persons, employees of the controller and their family members (husbands or wives of the controller’s employees, employees’ dependent children, parents of the employees’ dependent children, close persons), job seekers, employees of customers and suppliers, natural persons entering the premises

  1. Categories of personal data processed by the controller: general personal data – (name, date, date of birth, permanent address – street, house number, ZIP code, town, telephone number, e-mail address, education information, number of children, photo, video recording) and special personal data category (data revealing membership in trade unions, health related data)

  1. Purposes of personal data processing (personal data may not be further processed in a way that is not in compliance with these purposes) and legal basis of data provision:

Purposes of personal data processing

Legal basis

Human resources and payroll – purpose of processing contributions to the social insurance company

Performance of statutory obligations (Article 6 (1) c) of GDPR)

Human resources and payroll – purpose of processing contributions to the health insurance company

Performance of statutory obligations (Article 6 (1) c) of GDPR)

Human resources and payroll – purpose of performing obligation under the Act No. 595/2003 Coll. on income tax, as amended

Performance of statutory obligations (Article 6 (1) c) of GDPR)

Human resources and payroll – purpose of registering occupational health and safety and fire protection of employees and and recording of accidents

Performance of statutory obligations (Article 6 (1) c) of GDPR)

Human resources and payroll – purpose of performing the employer’s obligations related to employment, similar relationships (e.g. based on agreements on work performed outside employment), including pre-contract relationships

Performance of statutory obligations (Article 6 (1) c) of GDPR)

Processing of accounting documents

Performance of statutory obligations (Article 6 (1) c) of GDPR)

Agenda management of corporate body members under the Act No. 513/1991 Coll. – Commercial Code and the Act No. 530/2003 Coll. on commercial register

Performance of statutory obligations (Article 6 (1) c) of GDPR)

Client agenda – purpose of registering and processing business cases, contracts and related information

Performance of the contract (Article 6 (1) b) of GDPR)

Client agenda – purpose of registering, processing and supplying of material/goods

Performance of the contract (Article 6 (1) b) of GDPR)

Supplier agenda – purpose of registering and processing business cases, contracts and related information

Performance of the contract (Article 6 (1) b) of GDPR)

Supplier employees – performance of obligations resulting from the Act No. 82/2005 Coll. on illegal labour and illegal employment and on amendment and supplement of some acts, as amended

Performance of statutory obligations (Article 6 (1) c) of GDPR)

Registry management

Performance of statutory obligations (Article 6 (1) c) of GDPR)

Agenda of job applicants – purpose for need of selecting new employees

Consent (Article 6 (1) a) of GDPR)

Registration of complaints

Performance of statutory obligations (Article 6 (1) c) of GDPR)

Camera system – premises not accessible to public – protection of corporate assets and health of the persons in the monitored premises, revealing criminal acts

Article 6 (1) f) of GDPR Regulation (legitimate interest)

Camera system – premises accessible to public – protection of corporate assets and health of the persons in the monitored premises, revealing criminal acts

Article 6 (1) f) of GDPR Regulation (legitimate interest)

Organisation presentation – promotion of company activities on the websites

Article 6 (1) a) of GDPR Regulation (legitimate interest)

OHS agenda – registering of advice on occupational safety, records of accidents at work

Performance of statutory obligations (Article 6 (1) c) of GDPR)

Attendance system – keeping track of employee and contract employee attendance and overtime

Performance of statutory obligations (Article 6 (1) c) of GDPR)

Seconded staff – business companies – keeping track of attendance of seconded staff, registering of occupational health and safety and accidents

Performance of statutory obligations (Article 6 (1) c) of GDPR)

IS photos – purpose of informing on staffing and organisation promotion

Article 6 (1) a) of GDPR Regulation (consent of data subject)

  1. Retention period of personal data – your personal data is processed mainly while it is necessary for the purposes that the personal data is being processed for. Most commonly, we stop processing your personal data following:

  1. expiration of the storage periods determined by the registry plan for registry records containing your personal data and after approval of the discarding proceeding;

  2. expiration of the maximum storage period of your personal data processed for a certain purpose determined in the internal policy governing the storage of your personal data processed for certain purposes;

  3. complete settlement of our mutual contractual liabilities;

  4. withdrawal of your consent to personal data processing.

More specific storage periods for personal data result from our personal data retention policy (specified in the records of processing activities). We do not further systematically process any randomly obtained personal for any purpose specified by the Controller and/or set out for the Controller by the law. If possible, we provide information to the data subject, who the randomly obtained personal data belong to, on random obtaining of personal data, and according to the nature of the case, provide this person with necessary assistance in order to regain control over their personal data. Immediately after the necessary actions aimed at resolving the situation, all randomly obtained personal data will be destroyed safely without any delay.

  1. Processors – our business partners, who may have access to our personal data, equally comply with the personal data protection guidelines and we have concluded a contract on personal data processing with them (the list of processors is available upon request at the e-mail address info@poultryeu.eu).

Recipients of personal data of the data subjects represent different categories of entities that we provide personal data to, most commonly while performing our statutory obligations, and/or when our own employees are concerned that you come into contact with as data subjects. Public institutions, such as administrative authorities or law enforcement authorities will only be provided with personal data in the scope permitted by the law. Below you will find the list of personal data recipient categories:

  1. administrator IT services

  2. software and technical support suppliers

  3. consulting and counselling companies

  4. mail carriers and post companies

  5. attorneys, executors, notary public

  6. accountants – auditors

  7. using recruitment agencies to perform selection of suitable employees and/or for participation in the selection of suitable job candidates

  1. Data protection at the controller: we adopt technical and organisational security measures to protect your data as much as possible against unauthorised access. Only the authorised persons of the controller have access to the respective personal data, who have been advised on processing and protection of personal data.

  1. Processing of personal data takes place within European Union and European Economic Area member countries. The processing of personal data in the territory of a third country may only take place upon the controller’s approval and performance of special terms and conditions stipulated in the GDPR Regulation.

  1. Personal data will not be for automated individual decision-making, including profiling.

  1. Proper processing of your personal data is important for the company EU Poultry s.r.o. and their protection goes without saying. The following rights may be applied upon personal data processing:

  1. Withdraw consent – in cases when we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. You can withdraw the consent electronically, at the address of the responsible person, in writing, by sending a notice of consent withdrawal, or in person at the office. The withdrawal of consent shall have no effect on the legitimacy of processing your personal data that took place based thereon.

  2. Right of access to personal data: you have the right to confirm whether personal data is processed or not and if yes, you have the access right to information on processing, categories of data subjects, recipients and recipient categories, retention period of personal data, as well as the right to information on your rights, on the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection, information on the source of personal data, information whether automated decision-making and profiling takes place, information and guarantees in case of personal data transfer to a third country or to an international organisation. You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal data processed unless this act has unfavourable consequences for the rights of other natural persons.

  3. Right to rectification: you have the right to have all your incorrect personal data immediately rectified.

  4. Right to deletion: you are entitled to claim to have your personal data immediately deleted in case the conditions specified in GDPR are met (you have the right to deletion mainly in case when your personal data are not necessary for the purpose they were processed for or if the personal data were processed unlawfully. The right to deletion is not applied mainly in case if the processing of personal data is necessary for proving, applying or defending the legal claims of the controller or third parties).

  5. Right to restriction of processing: in cases stipulated in the GDPR Regulation (e.g. if you contest the correctness of personal data or if the processing is not in compliance with the legal regulations or if we do not need the personal data for the determined purpose, or if you need them for proving, applying or defending of legal claims), you have the right to demand restricting of personal data processing.

  6. Data portability right – under certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to transfer personal data provided to us to a third party of your choice. However, the data portability right only refers to personal data obtained from you based on your consent or based on a contract that you are a party to.

  7. Right to object: if personal data processing is performed pursuant to the legal basis of legitimate interest according to GDPR, you have the right to object to such processing. We must not further process this data unless necessary legitimate rights to processing are proven, which prevail your interests, rights and freedoms, or the reasons for proving, applying or defending of our legal claims or of third parties are proven.

  1. You are entitled to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic or any other competent supervisory authority, and that mainly in case it is assumed that violation of personal data processing took place.

Contact for exercising the rights concerned: in case you contact us via e-mail at the address of info@poultryeu.eu by post to the address of Hlavná 1088, 925 03 Horné Saliby, we will save the data notified by you (your e-mail address, and/or your name, surname, and your telephone number) to answer your questions, and/or arrange your request. The data will be deleted afterwards in case the data is not needed any more for the purpose of processing and/or we will restrict their processing in case there are statutory obligations to retain them. We will provide you with statements and possible information on the measures adopted as soon as possible, but no later than within one month. If necessary, and with regard to the complexity and the number of applications, we can extend this deadline to two months. We will inform you on the extension, and will also state its reason.

 

Data Subject Information Policy (GDPR) – Camera system

The camera system operator – the company EU Poultry s.r.o. (Ltd.) is responsible for personal data processing under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on personal data protection and on amendment and supplement of some acts. Our data protection guidelines are in compliance with the applicable personal data protection law.

Data Controller – the controller is a company that determines the purpose and means of personal data processing:

Company name: EU Poultry s.r.o.

Address: ul. Hlavná 1088, 925 03 Horné Saliby

Company ID: 50 634 721

Tax ID: 2120419477

VAT ID: SK2120419477

Data subject – natural persons present in the monitored premises

List of personal data processed by the controller: general personal data – visual recordings of natural persons and own image of natural persons present in the monitored premises.

Personal data processing purposes (personal data may not be further processed in a way not compliant with the following purposes): protection of company property or health of persons present in the monitored premises, detection of crime.

The legal basis of providing this data is pursuant to Article 6 (1) f) of the above cited GDPR Regulation (legitimate interest of the operator)

Retention period for personal data – the specified personal data is retained for 14 days and afterwards it is automatically deleted

Processors – our business partners, who may have access to our personal data, equally comply with the personal data protection guidelines and we have concluded a contract on personal data processing with them (the list of processors is available upon request at the e-mail address info@poultryeu.eu / on the website www.poultryeu.eu):

  • administrator IT services
  • camera system administration and maintenance

Public institutions, such as administrative authorities or law enforcement authorities will only be provided with personal data in the scope permitted by the law.

Data protection at the controller: we adopt technical and organisational security measures to protect your data as much as possible against unauthorised access. Only the authorised persons of the controller have access to the respective camera recordings, who have been advised on processing and protection of personal data.

Processing of personal data takes place within European Union and European Economic Area member countries. The processing of personal data in the territory of a third country may only take place upon the controller’s approval and performance of special terms and conditions stipulated in the GDPR Regulation.

Proper processing of your personal data is important for the company EU Poultry s.r.o. and their protection goes without saying. The following rights may be applied upon personal data processing:

Right of access to data: You have the right to confirm whether personal data is processed or not and if yes, you have the access right to information on processing, categories of data subjects, recipients and recipient categories, retention period of personal data, as well as the right to information on your rights, on the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection, information on the source of personal data, information whether automated decision-making and profiling takes place, information and guarantees in case of personal data transfer to a third country or to an international organisation. You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal data processed unless this act has unfavourable consequences for the rights of other natural persons.

Right to rectification: you have the right to have all your incorrect personal data immediately rectified.

Right to deletion: you are entitled to claim to have your personal data immediately deleted in case the conditions specified in GDPR are met (you have the right to deletion mainly in case when your personal data are not necessary for the purpose they were processed for or if the personal data were processed unlawfully. The right to deletion is not applied mainly in case if the processing of personal data is necessary for proving, applying or defending the legal claims of the controller or third parties).

Right to restriction of processing: in cases stipulated in the GDPR Regulation (e.g. if you contest the correctness of personal data or if the processing is not in compliance with the legal regulations or if we do not need the personal data for the determined purpose, or if you need them for proving, applying or defending of legal claims), you have the right to demand restricting of personal data processing.

Right to object: if personal data processing is performed pursuant to the legal basis of legitimate interest according to GDPR, you have the right to object to such processing. We must not further process this data unless necessary legitimate rights to processing are proven, which prevail your interests, rights and freedoms, or the reasons for proving, applying or defending of our legal claims or of third parties are proven.

You are entitled to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic or any other competent supervisory authority, and that mainly in case it is assumed that violation of personal data processing took place.

Contact for exercising of the rights: in case of contacting us by e-mail to the address: info@poultryeu.eu or by post to the address: ul. Hlavná 1088, 925 03 Horné Saliby, we will save the data notified by you (your e-mail address, and/or your name, surname and telephone number) in order to respond to your questions and/or to comply with your request. The data will be deleted afterwards in case the data is not needed any more for the purpose of processing and/or we will restrict their processing in case there are statutory obligations to retain them. We will provide you with statements and possible information on the measures adopted as soon as possible, but no later than within one month. If necessary, and with regard to the complexity and the number of applications, we can extend this deadline to two months. We will inform you on the extension, and will also state its reason.